Texas
Bexar County Elections Department
Texas Campaign Money
VoteTexas.gov
Local Government: Bexar County and San Antonio
Texas State and Local Government
County and city sites.
Bexar County Home Page
City of San Antonio
City Code
Texas Government
Texas State Government
Executive, legislative, and judicial branches; statewide boards, commissions and offices.
Attorney General's Office
Comptroller...Window on State Government
Office of the Governor
Texas Administrative Code
The Texas Administrative Code is a compilation of all state agency rules in Texas.
The Texas Constitution
Texas Legislature Online Use the "Who Represents Me?" tool to locate your U.S. and State representatives.
Texas Online
Resources for citizens, visitors, business and government.
Provides searching and retrieval for more than 6,000 electronic publications from 150 Texas state agencies.
Texas Records and Information Locator (TRAIL)
Other government sites to peruse:
Associations
Think tanks and NGOs
An extensive, alphabetical list of organizations compiled by Worldpress.org
Campaigns and Elections
National
ANES: American National Election Studies
Provides access to statistical data on American elections and public opinion since 1948.
Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections
FactCheck.org
A nonpartisan site devoted to analyzing the accuracy of major political speeches, debates, and ads.
Federal Election Commission
Open Secrets.org
The guide to money in U.S. elections. [Center for Responsive Politics]
U.S. Electoral College
VOTE411.org
A "one-stop-shop" for election related information that includes a polling place locator.
Historical Documents
United States Constitution
Click on "Read Transcript" to access the Constitution.
CRS Annotated Constitution
A searchable version of the US Constitution available from the Legal Information Institute at Cornell University.
Foreign Relations of the United States
The official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity.
Gammel's The Laws of Texas
The first ten volumes of The Laws of Texas are available from this site, along with the Analytical Index.
History and Politics Out Loud
A searchable archive of politically significant audio material.
National Archives and Records Administration
Provides thousands of documents of historical importance.
WhiteHousetapes.org
Includes 5000 hours of audio recordings and transcripts of US presidents from Franklin Roosevelt to Richard Nixon.
Political News and Issues
First Admendment Center
Provides coverage of first admendment issues and topics.
Foreign Policy News
Stateline.org
Provides current news and and analysis of state level governmental issues.
Political Parties
Vote Smart: Political Parties
An extensive, alphabetical list of parties at the national level. Provides a link to state level parties as well.
Quick Reference
Bexar County Elections Department
Use your street address to find out who your City, County, School Board, State and Other Representatives are.
Congressional Directory
Country Reports
Government Information on the Web Subject Index
USA.gov
USA.gov en español
GovSpot
Provides quick access to local, state, federal and international resources.
Public Policy Degree Programs Directory
United States Government Manual
U. S. Congress
Congressional Budget Office
Thomas: Legislative Information on the Internet
U.S. House of Representatives
Office of the Clerk
U.S. Senate
U.S. Presidency
The White House
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents
Executive Branch Official Web Sites
Back to the top
U. S. Supreme Court
Supreme Court of the United States
Global
Constitution Finder
Provides access to constitutions, charters, amendments, and other related documents.
Country Studies Series
Provides the online versions of books published by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress as part of the Country Studies/Area Handbook Series sponsored by the U.S. Department of the Army between 1986 and 1998.
Election Resources on the Internet
Provides local and national election data from around the world.
European Parliament
GovSpot
Provides quick access to local, state, federal and international resources.
Political Database of the Americas
Offers information about institutions, political processes, constitutions, elections and other information related to the strengthening of democracy in the region.
UN Official Documents System
Provides the full text of UN official documents published since 1993.
